Monday, April 30 – Nipissing University

6:30 pm to 7:00 pm

Front Foyer

Registration

7:00 pm to 8:30 pm

F210

Welcome and Keynote

Anishinaabek Education System: Planning to Deliver Indigenous Education

Kelly Crawford, Director of Education, Kinoomaadziwin Education Body, M’Chigeeng First Nation

8:30 pm Reception in Front Foyer

 

Tuesday, May 1 – Nipissing First Nation, Nbisiing Secondary School

 

8:15 am to 8:45 am

Gymnasium

Registration

Refreshments (Coffee, Muffins, etc.)

8:45 am to 9:15 am

Gymnasium

Opening and Welcome

9:15 am to 10:15 am

Gymnasium

Maamwistoong neniizh akiin: Anishnaabemwin Language Teachers’ Reflections on Indigenous and Western Pedagogies

Panel Discussion: Blair Beaucage, Nbisiing Secondary School; Falcon McLeod-Shabogesic, Alysha Allaire, Near North District School Board; Tori Fisher, Candace McLeod-Fisher, Nipissing Parry Sound Catholic District School Board

Nbisiing Secondary School Gymnasium

10:15 am to 10:30 am

Gymnasium

Refreshments (Coffee, Muffins, etc.)

10:30 am to 11:30 am

Rm 65

 

 

 

 

Rm 46

Workshop 1

Land-Based Teachings and the Importance of Indigenous Medicines for Wellness

Perry McLeod-Shabogesic, Director of Traditional Programs, Shkagamik-Kwe Health Centre

 

Nishnaabemwin and Its Connections to Cultural Teachings and the Land

Muriel Sawyer, Deputy Chief of Nipissing First Nation and Nishnaabewin Teacher and Keeper, Tory Fisher & Candace Fisher, Native as a Second Language Teachers, Nipissing Parry Sound Catholic District School Board

 

11:30 am to 12:30 pm

Gymnasium

Lunch

 

 

12:30 pm to 1:30 pm

Rm: 46

 

 

 

Gymnasium

 

 

Rm: 65

 

Workshop 2

Hope, Belonging, Meaning and Purpose for Wellness in Indigenous Youth

Dr. Brenda Restoule, Psychologist and Clinical Consultant, Nipissing First Nation Health Services

 

We are all Treaty People

Maurice Switzer, Treaty Education Knowledge Keeper

Gymnasium

 

Grandfather Drum Teachings

Blair Beaucage, Ojibwe and Cultural Teacher, Nbisiing Secondary School

 

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm

Rm: 65

 

 

Rm: 46

Workshop 3

Thirteen Moons Teaching 

Larry McLeod-Shabogesic, Elder, Nipissing First Nation

 

Beading and Wampum Belts

Brenda Lee, Traditional Cree Artist, Maskwaciis, Alberta and Melanie Lanois, Student Success & Development Coordinator – Aboriginal Advantage Program, Nipissing University

 

2:30 pm to 2:45 pm

Gymnasium

Refreshments (Coffee, Muffins, etc.)

2:45 pm to 4:00 pm

Gymnasium

Small Group Discussion: Reflections on “Bridging Two Worlds”

4:00 pm to 4:30 pm

Gymnasium

Reporting to the Groups

 

Wednesday, May 2 – Nipissing University

 

8:15 am to 9:00 am

Small Cafeteria

A246

Registration

Refreshments (Coffee, Muffins, etc.) and R

 

9:00 am to 10:15 am Concurrent Sessions 1
A252

A Decolonizing Theory of Evaluation: Designing Assessment for Indigenous Education Coursework 

Evelyn Steinhauer, Marc Higgins, Brooke Madden Patricia Steinhauer, Misty Underwood, Angela Wolfe

 

A257

From two-eyed seeing to two-wayed being: considering ontological difference in educative practice

Chris Beeman, Alex Mathias

Bridging Reconciliation and Indigenous Cultural Resurgence: A Indigenous Métissage on the Co-Imagining of Stolnomot & Stahalnamet

Vicki Kelly, Paula Rosehart

 

Bearing witness to the Witness Blanket: Two teachers’ journeys

Anita Vaillancourt, Vandy Britton

A259

Challenges of engaging non-Indigenous teacher candidates in Indigenous pedagogy

William Ankomah

Bringing Mandatory Indigenous Education into a Faculty of Education in Ontario: Unsettling, Decolonizing, and Reconciling

Kaitlyn Watson, Natalie Currie-Patterson

Building Pathways to Engage Preservice Teachers in Indigenous Pedagogies: Wilfrid Laurier’s Story of Decolonizing our Faculty of Education

Carolyn Fitzgerald, Kristina Montero

Teaching Indigenous Education to Pre-Service Teachers: From Heavy Lifting and Self-Preservation, to Humility and Hope

Jennifer Markides

10:15 am to 10:30 am

Small Cafeteria

A246

Refreshments (Coffee, Muffins, etc.)

 

10:30 am to 11:45 am Concurrent Session 2
A252

Formation of Inspiration: The Inuit Bachelor of Education Program

Sylvia Moore, Catherine Mitsuk, Jodi Lyall, Doris Boase, Shelley Tulluch

A257

The Canoe Beside the Big Ship: An Aboriginal Teacher Education Program Navigating the Waters through Indigenous Pedagogies

Angela Wolfe, Misty Underwood

Supporting professional development and resilience for Inuit teachers in the Canadian Arctic

Cathy Snow, Melanie O’Gorman, Shelley Tulluch, Heather Ochalski

Raven Bringing the Light – Examining the Resilience of NITEP Students

Jessica La Rochelle 

Yucatec Maya teacher training: Challenges and opportunities

Mariana Dominguez

A259

Histories of Settler-Indigenous Relations in Huronia: Student Experiences of Land- and Water- Based Pedagogies

Gary Pluim

Natural Curiosity 2nd Edition: The Importance of Indigenous Perspectives in Children’s Environmental Inquiry

Amanda Santos, Rosa Na

Connecting schools, observing nature, art education, and citizen science

Karen Fisher Favret, Loretta Walz

11:45 am to 1:00 pm Lunch and Keynote Address

Small Cafeteria

A246

Experiences in Indigenization at Canadian Universities

Dr. Cindy Peltier, Chair of Indigenous Education, Nipissing University Nbisiing First Nation, Wikwemikong Unceded Territory

Dr. Anna-Leah King, Chair of Indigenization, University of Regina, Wiikwemikong Unceded Territory

1:00 pm to 2:15 pm Concurrent Session 3
A252

You call it oral tradition: we call it our Innu stories. Bridging worlds in decolonizing curriculum development

Mary Jane Edmunds, Katie Rich, Elena Andrew, Camille Fouillard

Indigenous Knowledge and Children’s Books – An Author Study Approach

Dolana Mogadime, Anneke McCabe

Relationships between Indigenous and non-Indigenous educators as a form of teacher learning: Stories from three publically funded school boards

Martha Moon

A257

Teaching for Success and Persistence in Inuit Nunangat

Kathy Snow

A naturalistic study of the Ontario Physical Health Education Association (OPHEA) – First Nations Inspired Daily Physical Activities (DPA) and beyond.

Thomas Ryan

Re-search as Resurgence through Indigenous Poiesis: an Indigenous Métissage

Vicki Kelly

2:15 pm to 2:30 pm

Small Cafeteria

A246

Refreshments (Coffee, Muffins, etc.)

2:30 pm to 3:00 pm

Small Cafeteria

A246

Closing and Medicine Bundle Transfer